Fifth of websites 'lack privacy protection info'

Aug 13, 2013
This picture taken on July 26, 2013 shows a seafood vendor using an iPad at her stand in a market in downtown Hanoi. A fifth of the world's websites and mobile telephone applications provide no information on how, or if, they protect users' personal data, a French watchdog said Tuesday.

A fifth of the world's websites and mobile telephone applications provide no information on how, or if, they protect users' personal data, a French watchdog said Tuesday.

In collaboration with 19 other countries, France's national Cnil in May conducted an audit of more than 2,000 of the world's most popular websites and apps to evaluate how they inform users of their data collection practices.

"More than 20 percent of the websites and audited supply no information to their visitors in regard to their policies on data protection even though these sites or applications collect personal information. For mobile applications alone, this number even reached 50 percent," it said in a statement.

In cases when such policies are not communicated, users "do not have the means to control their data", Cnil said, adding that even when such policies are available, they are often too general or too focused on specific technical aspects such as cookies.

Internet services routinely install small bits of software, called "cookies", on users' computers to store identifying information and to track Internet behaviour.

All the authorities involved in the audit complained that essential information was often withheld, such as the purpose of the data collection or whether the information would be passed on to a third party.

They also pointed to the practice of "drowning" their policies on data protection in their general conditions statements.

In France, where Cnil said it had audited 250 websites, it found "99 percent of them collect data of private character".

Explore further: Digital dilemma: How will US respond to Sony hack?

add to favorites email to friend print save as pdf

Related Stories

Europe to move against Google over privacy rules

Feb 18, 2013

European data protection agencies intend to take action against the US Internet giant Google after it failed to follow their orders to comply with EU privacy laws, a French agency said on Monday.

France orders Google to hand over Street View data

Jul 31, 2012

France's data-protection authority said Tuesday it wants Google to hand over data secretly collected from Internet users by its Street View mapping cars which it failed to delete as promised.

Industry, advocates finalize mobile app guidelines (Update)

Jul 25, 2013

(AP)—A group of industry lobbyists and privacy rights advocates voiced support Thursday for new voluntary guidelines for mobile apps that should make it easier for American consumers to know what personal information is ...

Recommended for you

Digital dilemma: How will US respond to Sony hack?

Dec 18, 2014

The detective work blaming North Korea for the Sony hacker break-in appears so far to be largely circumstantial, The Associated Press has learned. The dramatic conclusion of a Korean role is based on subtle ...

UN General Assembly OKs digital privacy resolution

Dec 18, 2014

The U.N. General Assembly has approved a resolution demanding better digital privacy protections for people around the world, another response to Edward Snowden's revelations about U.S. government spying.

Online privacy to remain thorny issue: survey

Dec 18, 2014

Online privacy will remain a thorny issue over the next decade, without a widely accepted system that balances user rights and personal data collection, a survey of experts showed Thursday.

Spain: Google News vanishes amid 'Google Tax' spat

Dec 16, 2014

Google on Tuesday followed through with a pledge to shut down Google News in Spain in reaction to a Spanish law requiring news publishers to receive payment for content even if they are willing to give it away.

User comments : 0

Please sign in to add a comment. Registration is free, and takes less than a minute. Read more

Click here to reset your password.
Sign in to get notified via email when new comments are made.