Fifth of websites 'lack privacy protection info'

Aug 13, 2013
This picture taken on July 26, 2013 shows a seafood vendor using an iPad at her stand in a market in downtown Hanoi. A fifth of the world's websites and mobile telephone applications provide no information on how, or if, they protect users' personal data, a French watchdog said Tuesday.

A fifth of the world's websites and mobile telephone applications provide no information on how, or if, they protect users' personal data, a French watchdog said Tuesday.

In collaboration with 19 other countries, France's national Cnil in May conducted an audit of more than 2,000 of the world's most popular websites and apps to evaluate how they inform users of their data collection practices.

"More than 20 percent of the websites and audited supply no information to their visitors in regard to their policies on data protection even though these sites or applications collect personal information. For mobile applications alone, this number even reached 50 percent," it said in a statement.

In cases when such policies are not communicated, users "do not have the means to control their data", Cnil said, adding that even when such policies are available, they are often too general or too focused on specific technical aspects such as cookies.

Internet services routinely install small bits of software, called "cookies", on users' computers to store identifying information and to track Internet behaviour.

All the authorities involved in the audit complained that essential information was often withheld, such as the purpose of the data collection or whether the information would be passed on to a third party.

They also pointed to the practice of "drowning" their policies on data protection in their general conditions statements.

In France, where Cnil said it had audited 250 websites, it found "99 percent of them collect data of private character".

Explore further: Local media have positive slant toward local businesses, Rice University expert finds

add to favorites email to friend print save as pdf

Related Stories

Europe to move against Google over privacy rules

Feb 18, 2013

European data protection agencies intend to take action against the US Internet giant Google after it failed to follow their orders to comply with EU privacy laws, a French agency said on Monday.

France orders Google to hand over Street View data

Jul 31, 2012

France's data-protection authority said Tuesday it wants Google to hand over data secretly collected from Internet users by its Street View mapping cars which it failed to delete as promised.

Industry, advocates finalize mobile app guidelines (Update)

Jul 25, 2013

(AP)—A group of industry lobbyists and privacy rights advocates voiced support Thursday for new voluntary guidelines for mobile apps that should make it easier for American consumers to know what personal information is ...

Recommended for you

Barclays to allow payments by using Twitter handles

Feb 27, 2015

The next chapter in banks moving into the digital age is a stretch beyond reminding customers over phone lines that they can also bank online. Barclays has launched Twitter payments through Pingit.

QR codes engineered into cybersecurity protection

Feb 27, 2015

QR, or Quick Response, codes – those commonly black and white boxes that people scan with a smartphone to learn more about something – have been used to convey information about everything from cereals ...

Australian laws on storing phone, Internet records to change

Feb 27, 2015

(AP)—A parliamentary committee on Friday recommended a major rewrite of draft laws that would force Australian telcos and Internet providers to store customers' personal data for the convenience of law enforcement agencies. ...

User comments : 0

Please sign in to add a comment. Registration is free, and takes less than a minute. Read more

Click here to reset your password.
Sign in to get notified via email when new comments are made.