World's first 100GbE CFP transceiver for 40km transmission introduced

Mar 07, 2011
World's first 100GbE CFP transceiver for 40km transmission introduced

Fujitsu Optical Components Limited today announced that it will be releasing on May 1st, 2011 the world's first 100GbE transceiver defined in the CFP MSA that supports the ER4 standard (40Km transmission with single-mode fiber). This product will help facilitate the high-performance 100Gbps optical network equipments for use in IP Networks between the datacenters and Metro-Core Networks.

The rapid increase in the volume of communications traffic that has resulted from the spread of new services such as mobile using smart phone, cloud computing and on-line streaming in recent years has created demand to put the research and development that has gone into 100Gbps optical networks into practical use.

The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) standardized the next-generation 100Gigabit Ethernet under the 802.3ba Task Force in June 2010. The CFP MSA group released the updated hardware and firmware specification documents defining the hot-pluggable optical transceiver form factor to enable 100GbE that same month. 100GbE CFP transceivers supporting the LR4 standard (10Km transmission) have already been released into the market. Due to technical difficulties, however, a 100GbE CFP transceiver supporting the ER4 standard has not been released into the market until now.

Using the technologies described below, Limited has successfully commercialized the world's first 100GbE CFP transceiver supporting the ER4 standard. This product will help facilitate the high-performance 100Gbps equipments for use in IP Networks between the datacenters and Metro-Core Networks.

Fujitsu will also be releasing a 100GbE CFP transceiver supporting the LR4 standard at this same time. Common parts and production methods for both the LR4 and ER4 transceivers will be used to help in reducing both the delivery time and cost.

Fujitsu Optical Components Limited plans to display samples of these products at OFC/NFOEC 2011, which is scheduled to take place from March 8 to 10 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

Explore further: Scientists twist radio beams to send data: Transmissions reach speeds of 32 gigabits per second

Provided by Fujitsu Corporation

not rated yet
add to favorites email to friend print save as pdf

Related Stories

Fujitsu and Novell Deliver Linux for High-Performance Servers

Jul 08, 2005

Fujitsu Limited and Novell today announced an agreement to deliver new Linux technology and support to their customers. As part of the agreement, Fujitsu will offer support services for Novell's SUSE LINUX Enterprise Server, ...

Recommended for you

Cutting congestion on the data network highway

Sep 12, 2014

Perhaps no other consumer-driven technology has made such incredible advances in such a relatively short space of time as the mobile phone. Today's smartphones are used to stream videos, access social media ...

User comments : 0